[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Want to become a webdeveloper

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-14
A bit about myself, i am working as acomputer support analyst for the past 2 and half yeras, i want to get into progrmming field (web dvelopment). i do not have any prior programming knowledge.
I would really appritiate if somebody can point me in the right direction like, where to start and how to proceed.
Thanking you advance
0
Comment
Question by:kiranvvkk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20317663
Hi,

See if this conversation leads you to the right direction
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Q_22969504.html?cid=238#a20315040
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20317670
Language: it depends on the data.  Some languages are good for numbers, others are good for text.  The program is only as secure as the programmer who wrote it.  Give a good programmer a "bad" language and he'll still produce something that works.  Give a bad programmer any language and he'll produce something that half works or doesn't work.  There is no magic language that will make a bad programmer become better.  You can put in features into a language (eg lambda functions) to make programming easier for those who know how to use it.  If someone doesn't know how to use it, they either won't use it or will not use it effectively.  There is a myth that because C# and Java are managed and have reference counting, they are more secure than other languages but you still get memory leaks if they are not coded correctly.  There is another myth that languages without gotos are better.  It is purely folklore.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 750 total points
ID: 20318400
first learn about
1) Internet & Web,
2) HTML & Editors like dreamweaver/frontpage
3) CSS
then try to learn any serverside as well as client side scripting language,

server side languages
PHP (it is too easy)
ASP
JSP/Servlets

client side languages
Javascript
VBScript

finally databases,
mysql, postgres, msaccess
0