Solved

Ho do I reset or recover the Netscreen password without affecting the existing configurations?

Posted on 2007-11-19
8
6,606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We have previously installed Juniper Netscreen 25 at one of our branches. We are in the midst of re-locating our data center, hence, we need to re-configure the NetScreen configurations. Unfortunately, none of us remember the NetScreen password and the existing configurations was not saved. How do we either reset or recover the password without resetting the exist configurations?
0
Comment
Question by:chongbenkee
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 20318186
This should NOT be possible. If it is then this is a serious security flaw in a magnitude of which I can not possibly image Juniper to have in its appliances. On all secure systems a full reset must be done.
To do a full reset, use the 'Asset Recovery Pinhole' on the frontpanel. See the usermanual for the procedure: http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/hardware/netscreen-appliances/netscreen-appliances50/ug_25.pdf

J.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccreamer_22
ID: 20322184
Easy. You need a backup of the current config or as close to it as you can get.
1. Once you have the backup of the config, reset the device.
2. log in and back up that base config as well.
3. search the base config with a text editor like notepad for the following:

set admin password "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"

4. Copy that.
5. Search your most recent backup config for the same line. The part between the " " will be different.
6. Over write that with the one from your base config.
7. Save the txt file.
8. Upload it to the netscreen 25.
9. Everything will be the same as before accept your netscreen password will be "netscreen"
0
 

Author Comment

by:chongbenkee
ID: 20324750
Thanks for the suggestions but it do not meet our objective. Our objective is to "reset/recover the password while maintaing the existing configurations", especially since we do not have backup of the existing configurations, eg. we do not want to lose the existing configurations.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 300 total points
ID: 20326126
Chongebenkee, since you do not have the password then my first answer still holds: your objective can NOT be met.
And 'impossible' is a valid reply on EE ;-)
So be prepared to document as much as possible and start from scratch.

J.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccreamer_22
ID: 20330732
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 20407267
I would go with PowerIT; you cannot recover the password without resetting the unit to factory defaults. On other devices of Juniper like routers there are ways to do this but not on firewall devices.
As you do not have copy of the current config, then I would say let it run as long as it can without making any change and then reset and reconfigure from scratch when you abosolutely need to make a change.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chongbenkee
ID: 31410064
PowerIT re-confirmed the unfortunate fact. Case closed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 20896742
i thought you can connect a serial cable to the serial port of a netscreen
and log in with the serial number (which is printed on the device) as password.
username = netscreen
password = serialnumber
0