Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 7 :: Indy 10 :: Sent Email via Exchange Server

Posted on 2007-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
6,318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

I want to sent emails using Delphi 7 and Indy 10 components.
This I can done with normal SMTP configuration.

What I need is an example code of how do sent emails if your application runs on a exchange server or by using exchange server settings? Which components etc....

Please show working example code.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Marius0188
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20318056
afaik exchange also has a 'smtp plugin'. In other words, you can use smtp to communicate with an exchange, maybe this is interesting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 20318174
Is this plugin to be implemented on the server side?

Because the company will not change their server configuration, I will have to make it work from my side (software).

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20318282
ok, in that case you'll have to figure out something else
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20318501
you want to send email or access "sent mail"? there should be plenty of sample indy code for sending simple email via smtp server (exchange works via smtp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 20318644
I just want to be able to sent email using Indy.
Don't need to access any inboxes etc....

But I am not sure how exchange servers etc words but as far as I know I should use IMAP4 component of Indy. I have tried to build a small demo for testing purposes.

I start to connect to server but then I receives a EidProtocolException something about ".... in invalid state...." if that can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Euronav
ID: 21012524
This might get you started.  Code sample is for older version of indy but easy to fix compile errors and get it working on latest version.
see : http://delphi.about.com/od/internetintranet/l/aa020304a.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Euronav earned 2000 total points
ID: 21012537
The extended MAPI examples also works quite well
http://www.imibo.com/imidev/delphi/les/index_2.html#Request06
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21216658
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0