Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup cannot copy  ***file to the hardisk

Posted on 2007-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi my windows was very slow it has been very long  being formatted around 2years..... so i formatted my c: Drive and installed the xp but during the the setup while copying initial setupfiles i  am getting the below error....

"Setup cannot copy **** files to the hard disk" Some time it says driver.cab cannot be copied and some times it says tour.exe and may times multiple copies of files cannot be copied when i keep on pressing esc.... and also after some time i get some error message in blue screen showing some ascii characters 0x0000073b error something...   and below the screen i get the following options
press esc to skip files     enter to retry      f3 to quit

1. i formatted my hard disk more than 6 times using xp cd.
2. used different backups of xp cd.
3. used  diferent cd drives and ide cables.
4. took backups of hardisk from my frineds computer removed partition and formatted the whole drive
5. converted to differnt file system that is ntfs and fat32 by formatting.

but still i am not able to  install the xp during the initial copy of setup files it throws the above error... if it is a virus it could not stay for a long time after so many formats more than 15 can experts here can give me any solution

Regards,
Manjunath
0
Comment
Question by:manjunathcv
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibu1 earned 750 total points
ID: 20317899
Did u change the RAM ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20317913
Download UBCD and run MEMTEST86+
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20317920
download windows memory tester from here
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20317990
i agree with ibu1, it's most likely ram.
but.. don't throw the RAM away just because you found errors in MemTest86! incorrect ram timings, minor voltage differences etc will cause RAM to become incompatible with a motherboard. i had ram that caused the same error as you with random errors, but when i tested on another (stock HP EVO desktop) machine, it worked perfectly 4 runs in a row.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manjunathcv
ID: 20318274
i tried different rams from my friend's PC's still the same problem........... but recently while googling i came to know that this may be because of corrupt MBR or virus in MBR...... any way i gonna try this on evening after office..... any other ideas will really be helpful
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20318369
you can try to clean the disk with DBAN :  http://dban.sourceforge.net/      
then run setup
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20318373
0