Solved

Unable to install Act! link for palm OS on act! 2008 using vista ultimate home 32bit edition

Posted on 2007-11-19
32
501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi.  
A client of mine has just received a new laptop with Vista 32bit ultimate home edition on it.  I installed act! 2008 and moved his database over with no problem.  Now I am trying to sync his treo to act!.  I tried installing the act! link for palm OS file from the cd but I get an error message stating that a certain file could not be loaded into memory. I think the file is instimia.dll or something close to that.  I am thinking that this is a permissions issue possibly, but I was wondering if anyone had any other ideas or solutions.  I have tried downloading the program on the act! support site, but can't find it.  I only find act! link for 8.0 and lower.  

Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jabramsja
  • 17
  • 14
32 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 20317893
Try running it as administrator. Right click on the file and select run as administrator.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20317904
What version of ACT! for Palm? I think you'll need v3.0 to work with ACT! 2008 and Vista
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20317905
I can't seem to find the program on the cd to do so.  Maybe compressed? The cd autoruns and gives an option to install or not.  I can't run it as an administrator.  I also have already disabled UAC for this user
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20317910
I have absolutely no clue which version it is.  It is included on the ACT! 2008 cd-rom.  I can't find the corresponding file on the ACT! website.  They seem to only have files for ACT! 8.0 and below?!

Thanks for the responses.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20317915
Sorry... I just realised you were referring to the link, not the full ACT! for Palm.

What's the exact error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20317919
I don't have the laptop availabe to me at the moment, however, the error message was close to "unable to load instamai.dll into memory".  I am not sure of the exact dll name it failed to load.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20317932
Yeah... I can't find that dll name either.

That's why I'd need the correct name to see what to suggest.

This is an ACT! 6.0 error that's similar... if it's a different dll, it might at least show you what you need to do
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20317933
Ooops... might help if I post it - http://tinyurl.com/2abb9q

;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20317936
I believe this is the file!  I wish I had the laptop here to check it out.  Will definately post if this fixes it or not.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20317979
If it's the same file, this is also interesting -
http://forums.palm.com/palm/board/message?board.id=support_downloads&thread.id=543

So, it looks like an issue with the Palm desktop software that ACT! needs to install the link.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20317983
This one even better - http://tinyurl.com/2cbuzs
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20317989
Wow.  Lot's of information on this.  Thanks for looking so deeply into it.  I am sure that this has to be the problem.  Well I hope it is anyway.  I will hopefully be able to get to it tomorrow morning
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20362380
Sorry it took so long to respond.  I was able to fix the .dll error.  I had to reinstall the Palm OS.  Now I am having a problem hotsyncing the device.  It is a Treo 700wx.  I tried to install act! link and it tells me I have to hotsync the device one time.  I connect the Treo to usb and push the hotsync button but nothing happens.  Do I need a seperate device driver for this?  When I connect the Treo, vista sees it and I am able to open folders or sync with media files.  

As an addendum, I tried installing windows mobile device center for vista and am able to activesync with that.  Is there something I am missing here?  All I should need installed is Desktop Palm OS, ACT! and ACT! link right?  

Maybe this is a dumb question, but I am thoroughly stumped.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20362639
You might need to try one of the Palm Zones to see why it's not Hotsyncing...

I think this might be the issue... I think the 700wx uses Windows Mobile operating system, not Palm OS.

Therefore, you need the Windows Mobile link for ACT! and you don't need any of the Palm stuff installed.

You might also look at Handheld Contact with will sync ACT! wirelessly with 76 fields, notes/history and many extra functions - http://www.glcomputing.com.au/HHC
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20362649
Do you happent to know if this works with usb on the treo?  My client does not have a bluetooth module
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20362657
I think you are right about the windows mobile.  I will have check it out tomorrow.  Thanks again for all of your advice.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20362675
Handheld Contact works wirelessly via the internet, so does not require any cable connection from the PC to the smart phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20362895
Very cool. I will check it out!  Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20384789
Ok, so I am able to sync my 700wx treo with the windows mobile device center now.  However, after I install drivers for the treo, I am unable to load act! link for pocket pc.  it tells me that I must install activesync before trying to install this software.  If I install windows mobile device center and try to install act! link for pocket pc before I connect the treo to the computer and install its drivers, the installation of act! link tries to install but stops and says that I need to setup a partnership.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20386707
So, have you installed ActiveSync?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20386720
Well, I guess.  I installed Windows mobile device center 6.1.  I think activesysnc is now part of this.  For vista.  If I install this and then try to install act link it goes through but doesn't finish install because it requires me to have a device that already has an established relationship with the windows mobile device center.  So then I connect my device (treo 700wx), sync it with windows mobile device center and establish a relationship.  Now when I try to install act! link, it tells me that I must first install activesync.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 250 total points
ID: 20386747
Can you sync the Treo via the centre with it's default applications? You need to be able to do that first.

Then try http://tinyurl.com/2wxc52
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20386751
I am able to sync the treo with the default applications.  I can sync contacts and such.  Just unable to install act! link without the error that I have not installed activesync.  

I can not get on the tiny url.  gives me an internal error number 500
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20386753
For the Tinyurl... follow the instructions on the page
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20386769
Thanks for the link.  The problem I am having is that I can actually establish a partnership with activesync (windows mobile device center), but am still unable to install act! link.  It tells me that I must install activesync before installing act! link.  What is even stranger is that if I install windows mobile device center, but do not install drivers for the treo 700wx, act! link will not give me an error message stating that activesync is not installed.  But it does give me the error that I do not have a partnership installed (which it should).  So then I attach my device and load the drivers.  I then establish a partnership with the device.  Get a successfull synchronization, and then tried installing act! link again.  Now it will say that I do not have activesync installed.  It is so confusing as to why this is happening.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20386784
Hmmm... I've never tried to load the ACT! Link up on Vista.... or maybe it still sees the Palm software you installed. Have you removed the Palm link and and Palm drivers you installed earlier?

I know that we need to change some installation steps with Handheld Contact for users who install on Vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20387047
I don't know.  You would think that no matter what I did, it wouldn't install the software then.  The software loading seems conditional to whether I plug in the treo or not.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20387305
At that point it's trying to look at the device... and might be having a conflict with some of the Palm software you had installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20387404
thanks for the advice.  I guess I will have to think of this fundamentally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20407667
Hey Gl.  I need to ask the question over again.  I am going to give you the points for all the help you have given me.  Nothing is working though.  I can synchronize in vista with the palm 700wx.  As soon as I make a partnership, I can't install Act! link for 2008
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20414786
I was just reading an article that says that the PDA desktop software (Active Sync in your case) needs to be installed before ACT! in order for it to work.

So you might uninstall and reinstall ACT!, then try to install the PDA link
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabramsja
ID: 20416660
Thanks GL.  I will check it out!
0