Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

css horizontal menu broken in firefox

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a page at www.pacificatechnologies.net that is using a horizontal css based menu.  It works great in safari and IE 7 on the pc.  However, it doesn't layout properly in firefox on the pc or mac.

Can anyone help me figure out the issue?

0
Comment
Question by:marglar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ChetOS82
ID: 20319433
in the css file.  For the "#nav li" declaration, take "display:inline;" out.  That works for FF.  I am not sure if it will continue to work for IE.  Please try that and let me know.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
oceanbeach earned 2000 total points
ID: 20319446
Hello marglar,

Try removing 'float:left' from '#nav li a' and place it with '#nav li'.

I hope this helps!

oceanbeach
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:oceanbeach
ID: 20319594
Hi marglar,

If you switch the float property location, you may also need to change the padding to 0 for #nav li.

-OB
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:marglar
ID: 20320834
That did it OB!  Thanks!


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marglar
ID: 31410068
Great!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:oceanbeach
ID: 20320924
Hi marglar,

Happy to be of assistance!

-OB
0