Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Password Through OWA

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-31
we want owa users can change password when he logon outside
0
Comment
Question by:LawOffice
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
djMundy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20317964
Hi LawOffice,

There is quite a detailed process but it is documented well here: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Securing-Exchange-Server-2003-Outlook-Web-Access-Chapter5.html

Scroll down to the section titled "Allowing Password Changes Through OWA".

Cheers,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grupporeti
ID: 20318776
HI LawOffice,

the key DisablePassword in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeWEB\OWA MUST be set in all exchange server, FE and BE (all node)

if you have a problem verify and if necessary register this dll isspwchg.dll with this command:
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\inetsrv\iisadmpwd\iispwchg.dll
0