?
Solved

FTP error using Dreamweaver

Posted on 2007-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm using Dreamweaver CS3 on a Mac. It worked no problem for a week and a half then I stopped being able to connect via FTP. It gives me the following warning.

An FTP error occured - cannot make connection to host.
No response from the server. This may be due to one or more of the following reasons:
- Accessing the server requires firewall settings that aren't properly set. Please verify that the firewall in the Site category of the Preferences dialog box are properly set, and that the Use Firewall option in the Site definition dialog box is selected.
- The server may be accepting only passive mode or only active mode. Toggle the "Use Passive FTP" checkbox may help you establish a connection.
- Your local firewall may be blocking the incoming FTP data. Please disable it to see if it makes a difference.
- It is possible your FTP may be using a non-standard FTP port (21). If you need to specify a non-standard port, enter the port number after the host name separated by a colon ":".

I tried many variations without luck, my hosting service suggested re-installing DW which I did, again without luck. I am able to connect with Filezilla and Adobe GoLive with no problem.

I'd appreciate any help anybody can give me before my head explodes...
0
Comment
Question by:gorillaboy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20318063
Make sure your firewall do not block DW, not the ports since your other ftp clients works, the app i mean, you can try to leave your pc for a while without any AW and Firewall just to test if it's a firewall or AV issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20318068
Also, could you explain wich steps did you follow to try to solve your issue? so i won't repeat the steps you have done.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gorillaboy
ID: 20331906
Thanks for your suggestions.

I have tried or double checked all the suggestions in the error message and looked at the Adobe site for troubleshooting tips to no avail. Also tried the cancel, disconnect/connect strategy without luck. I have reloaded DW and updated my OS. I have had success with Filezilla anf GoLive, and have tried using DW on another account and as a test site definition. Just a reminder - I'm on a mac, using OSX (Leopard) after starting with Tiger. Any further suggestions?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:v2Media
ID: 20331940
The problem is that there's no specific error response to work with.

In the "Results" area, there's a tab called "FTP Log". Can you open the site up and try to upload a file then post DW's FTP log entries plz...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorillaboy
ID: 20331997
I have checked the FTP log and there are no entries to post (maybe because it's not connecting?). I have checked the log after each variation I have tried and no entries to report.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
administradores earned 1000 total points
ID: 20343272
For me it looks like dreamweaver is not resolving correctly the address.

If you'are using the domain name in the "server ftp" use the ip adress instead  of the server name, and try to connect again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20343280
I mean if you use, ftp.mydomain.com change it to the ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorillaboy
ID: 20370913
Success - thanks very much for your help and patience.
0