Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help in configuration web service with SQL 2005

Posted on 2007-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi

My problem follow :

I have Web Service (wrote Microsoft.Net 2003) ; Database name : Shipping (SQL server 2005)

Connection String :
ConnectionString="Data Source=localhost;Initial Catalog=Shipping;Integrated Security=SSPI;"  

Web Service is work but it is not connect database Shipping for Calculate .

Please , help me in configuration
0
Comment
Question by:andreni78
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 1200 total points
ID: 20318170
what is the account used for the web directory (iis configuration)? is it <iusr_machinename>?
integrated security=sspi tells it to use the currently logged in account (iusr_machinename) to authenticate with sql server
have you granted that user access, and to the database Shipping?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Yveau
Yveau earned 300 total points
ID: 20318394
This is probably a delegation issue.
What is the exact error message ?

Does the user's credentails get passd to the SQL Server ? In that case you probably see an error that tells you that login failed for user ''. In that case you have to setup the connection to run under a special account doing an impersonation and connecting to the SQL Server.

Hope this helps ...
0