Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Professional reboots before desktop shows BUT

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I know what you're thinking, but I don't think its a registry issue.  Windows will boot up all the way if the CD is removed from the bay, otherwise it restarts.  Once Windows is up, it will restart only a percentage of the time when a CD is inserted.  If I boot from the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows, no anomalies.
0
Comment
Question by:TECHHEAD_biz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 20318092
Change the PSU, it may be too week to sustain enough power when everything is running at boot time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 20318957
it could also me a memory issue,  download memtest from the internet, you have to refer to the instruction on how to make a boot disk and do a scan. leave all options default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TECHHEAD_biz
ID: 20320309
I already ran memtest from UBCD.  Fine.  PSU sounds interesting.  Would boot from the CD but then HD was not being accessed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TECHHEAD_biz
ID: 31410070
I have no way to confirm, but I bet you were right.  Thanks.
0