Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Refreshing or Reloading of Screen

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi all,
I am calling one jsp named admission.jsp. In admission.jsp, there is one textfield which has some data coming from database. When we mousehover on that textfield it shows the data to us which isin text field. Besides that textfield we have one button when we click on that button it calls another jsp which shows a textarea with update button. When user write some data in that textarea and click on update then it save that data in the DB. What i need to do is what ever user write in the textarea, i can fetch the initial 1st line of that text area and that line should be shown in that admission.jsp textfield. But this should be happend immediatly after user clicks on update button. Means the updation in textarea causes admission.jsp screen to be refreshed and comes up with new text int hat textfield from Database.
Can anyone suggest me how to refresh the previous screen in javascript on the condition of updating something on current screen??
Waiting for Reply.
Asif.
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20318169
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ALNMOO earned 750 total points
ID: 20318182
I think you need to use AJAX to do this.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 20336299
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20337935
@contactkarthi: And why would that be a proposed solution?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20794837
Can I please know why my first posted comment with links to examples

"Have a look at AJAX
http://www.google.com/search?q=ajax+jsp
For example DWR http://getahead.org/dwr"

was not accepted as an answer but

"I think you need to use AJAX to do this."

posted later was?

0