Solved

psexec  using @file switch to uninstall application for multiple computer

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
10,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Need to uninstall application from multiple computer in a domain
currently i am using the

psexec \\computer name Msiexec.exe /q/x{guid} remove=all

from a remote computer to uninstall application --one computer at a time

how do i use the @file switch and what needs to go in the file ??
would I just create a .txt file and just list all the computers

computername, computername, computername

or does it need to be a specific format??
and how would I add that switch
0
Comment
Question by:enosuna
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ALNMOO earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
just use this

psexec \\@PCs.txt Msiexec.exe /q/x{guid} remove=all

where pcs.txt contains list of pcs

pc1
pc2
pc3
..
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enosuna
Comment Utility
do I need to specify the path of the PCs.txt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ALNMOO
Comment Utility
yes, i assumed that text file in the same directory with psexec.exe
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
enosuna,
Here is a link to some detailed psexec scripting from 'sirbounty'.
There are also some comments about permissions, etc.

Vic

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22397407.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
Here is a sysinternals forum where you can find info.

http://forum.sysinternals.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=11457&PN=1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enosuna
Comment Utility
thank you for all your help it work great
0