Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to view outlook files

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-09
I've MS outlook (*.PST) file and size of said file is 3GB and it belongs to my old email backup. Now I want to see those emails on need basis BUT I don't want to add above PST file with my existig MS outlook. now my question is, is there any other software available to view these emails.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chjamil
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djMundy
ID: 20318232
Hi chjamil,

Just wondering why you don't want to open this PST using Outlook? To my knowledge there's no other way, but if there was I wouldn't personally trust it. Is there some other issue preventing you from opening the PST in Outlook that we can try to resolve instead?

Cheers,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chipconsult
ID: 20318255
Try to look at http://www.mailnavigator.com/read_dbx_file.html

Claus Henriksen
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 2000 total points
ID: 20318647
You can open the .pst file in Outlook, pick out/read what you want and then close the .pst. Nothing is imported automatically, it's just like opening and closing a document.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20321106
Hello chjamil,

In Outlook, go to File > New > Personal Folders File (.pst).  Navigate to to the PST file and open it.  The personal folder opened will be separate from the existing personal folder.

Hope this helps!
war1
0