Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling Outlook Express from VB6 code

Posted on 2007-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an application developed by VB6 and I need to call Outlook Express from it contains the data on my form to be sed it through the email.

thanks

Mostafa
0
Comment
Question by:Mostafa_ElSadek
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20318344
use the code below.

You also need to add the reference for Microsoft Outlook XX.X Object library

where xx.x denote the version of outlook u are using.
Dim oa As New Outlook.Application
Dim msg As Outlook.MailItem
Set msg = oa.CreateItem(olMailItem)
msg.To = "receiver@mail.com"
msg.Body = "message"
msg.Send

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 2000 total points
ID: 20318532
There are numerous codes available in the net to send mail from outlook/outlook express. Usually these codes will send mail with the help of default mail clients.

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=5213
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=159
http://www.a1vbcode.com/snippet-2307.asp
http://www.a1vbcode.com/snippet-92.asp
http://www.a1vbcode.com/snippet-92.asp
0