?
Solved

File Association Problem

Posted on 2007-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am currently using CRXI. When saving report to my desktop or local drive; then double clicking on the report icon is not being associated with the crystal so therefore crystal does not start up. I have to open up Crystal itself then choose Open from the menu to open up reports.

I have tried right clicking on the icon then choosing Open With > Choose Program, then check always use the selected program to open this type of file; XI does not appear in the list of programs. I then browse to the folder that has crw32.exe in it and choose this. Again this does not associate crystal with the file.

Can anybody help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:halifaxman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20318322
Go to Control Panel, Folder Options, File Types tab.

Add in a new association - with the correct extension and associated path to the program.



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20318413
(normally .rpt or .rpc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:halifaxman
ID: 20318448
thanks for the answer, the file extension rpt is associated with internet explorer for whatever reason, when I try and  change it to CR it doesnt happen
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20318454
Okay - delete the association - reboot - and put in a new one, linked to the correct program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halifaxman
ID: 20318499
the delete option for that one is greyed out
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 20318897
Hi halifaxman,

If I understand correctly, in the Open with dialog, the (Crystal Reports) crw32.exe entry does not appear in the list of programs even though you choose "Browse..." and locate the file manually?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20319271
You have to be at least a Power User to make those changes permanent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halifaxman
ID: 20319320
sramesh2k - thats correct
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20320247
1.Have you tried re-installing the application? I guess that's the easiest way to fix all the file associations.
2. Other way would be to go to a working machine, open up the registry and go to HKCR\.rpt (or whatever the extension of the document is that has the issue) export to a reg file it by right clicking on it and choosing export, move it over to the machine with the issue, take a backup of the exisiting key on the problematic machine, delete it and then import the fresh (working) registry key.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 20320453
>> sramesh2k - thats correct

See if registering crw32.exe using this tool helps.
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/openwithadd.htm
0