Solved

Problem recovering windows 2000

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am trying to recover a windows 2000 system using ARCserve 2000 (7.0). Unfortunately once i recover the system I get the following error:

Windows 2000 could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem. Could not read from the selected boot disk. Check boot path and disk hardware. Please Check the windows (TM) documentation about hardware disk configuration and your hardware reference manuals for additional information.

When i go into windows 2000  repair mode,  windows dows not find any disk drives installed........any help would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fred2k3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20318342
something similar at http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=413517 - well worth a read
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20318346
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314477

Method 1
Edit the Boot.ini file to restore or correct the Default entry and to ensure that the other entries in the [Operating Systems] section of the Boot.ini file point to the appropriate directories.

For additional information about how to edit the Boot.ini file, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
289022 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289022/EN-US/) HOW TO: Edit the Boot.ini File in Windows XP

Back to the top
Method 2
Use the Bootcfg utility in the Recovery Console to correct the Boot.ini file:
1.      Use the Windows XP CD-ROM to start your computer.
2.      When you receive the message to press R to repair Windows by using the Recovery Console, press the R key.
3.      Select the Windows installation that you want, and then type the administrator password when prompted.
4.      Type bootcfg /rebuild, and then press ENTER.
5.      When the Windows installation is located, the following instructions are displayed:
Add installation to boot list? (Yes/No/All)
[Type Y in response to this message.]

Enter Load Identifier:
[This is the name of the operating system. Type Windows XP Professional or Windows XP Home Edition.]

Enter OS Load options:
[Leave this field blank, and then press ENTER].
After you perform the preceding steps, restart the computer, and then select the first item on the boot menu. This should allow Windows XP to start normally.

After Windows XP has successfully loaded, the Boot.ini can be modified to remove the incorrect entry.
For additional information about how to edit the Boot.ini file, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
289022 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289022/EN-US/) HOW TO: Edit the Boot.ini File in Windows XP

Back to the top
Method 3
1.      Start the computer by using your Windows XP CD-ROM. Press any key to boot from the CD.
2.      After the setup files are finished loading press R to repair using Recovery Console.
3.      When you are in the recovery console, select the installation to log on to (usually number 1), and then press ENTER.
4.      Login to the Administrator account by typing the password for this account, and then press ENTER.
5.      At the recovery console command prompt, type the following command, and then press ENTER:

For Uni-Processor systems:
expand cd-rom:\i386\ntoskrnl.ex_ drive:\Windows\system32
For Multi-Processor systems:
expand cd-rom:\i386\ntkrnlmp.ex_ drive:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

Cd-rom is the drive letter of your CD-ROM drive, and drive is the drive letter of the hard disk on which windows is installed.
6.      If you receive a prompt to overwrite the file, press Y.
7.      Type exit, and press ENTER at the command prompt.

Back to the top
Method 4
Start the computer by using the Recovery Console, and then run theCHKDSK /rcommand.

Note You do not have to include the /p switch in the Chkdsk command-line because the /r switch causes the Chkdsk utility to locate bad sectors and recover readable information. This command implies the /p switch..
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred2k3
ID: 20318366
Thanks, but i cant even boot into recovery mode using the windows 2000 CD. When I do i get
"windows dows not find any disk drives installed"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wassimk
ID: 20318830
how about trying to plug the hard disk into another pc, boot from the other pc (using the win200 hdd as slave), then check the boot.ini file in it, see whats wrong with it.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 500 total points
ID: 20321084
DEpending on the server and drive controller type, you may need the drivers on floppy disk and installthem by pressing the f6 key as you go into the recovery console from CD. I've noticed the integrated controller in Dell servers is notorious for this.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20324820
What ahrdware is this ?

Is it RAID ?
DO you have the correct drivers loaded via F6 when doing the repair console ?


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred2k3
ID: 20327305
Many thanks for your help
0