Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sheduling Crystal reports and email them using VB.net

Posted on 2007-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi ,
     I need some help and sample code in vb.net on how to schedule crystal reports and email them in PDF or Excel format automatically once in a day or twice in a day.depending on the requirement.. Some of my reports will be sinple without any parameters and some will have parameters also.. I am using Visual Studio Express edition and Crystal Reports 10 Developer edition. Kindly help me with some code samples. Waiting for a positive solution.. and its quite urgent..
Thanks & Regards
0
Comment
Question by:pj071397
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 20318749
create a small application that does that (generates PDF and send them by e-mail) and launch them using the Windows tasks Scheduler.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20324647
I don't believe the Visual Studio Epress a\can be used to call Crystal reports.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pj071397
ID: 20325650
we can call crystal reports thorouhg Visual Studio Express editon..  
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20330580
Then the suggestion to create an application should work.

Here are some samples
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/vbnet_win_samples.exe.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pj071397
ID: 20356200
Hi emoreau,

   Can you please provide some sample vb.net application which does this (PDF/Excel generation and Sending Mail of crystal reports) ?

 Regards
 
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 20356840
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20592596
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0