Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Home Folder Creation through GPO with OUs level

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I need to create home folders on File Server with Full Permissions, Quota Limit .

The Script should create the home folders automatically with User permissions and Quota limits.

Based on the OU level with GPO policy.

Automatically the home folder should map to client PCs when user login.

Current Setup:

Windows 2003 Ent SP1

2 ADs & 2 GCs.

100 OUs

1 File Server.

Clients will be XPs

The Folders will be pointing to File Server.

Note: I do not want to create/assign manually ,home folders,Quota limit & full permissions on their own home folder

Provide solution step by step with OU level using the group policy.

TQ
0
Comment
Question by:md5auth
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:md5auth
ID: 20318408
And

Provide the solution with Domain level (using GPO) as well,  in spite of OUs level.

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 336 total points
ID: 20319171
You can redirect "My Documents" with A GPO linked at the domain level and that can automatically create the folders based on the root folder that you specify. It will also take care of the permissions. - See http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/gp/group_policy_folder_redirect.htm

You can also assign quotas based on secuirity group on a per-partition basis or you can also do this with GPOs.  Create a GPO and in Computer Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> System -> Disk Quotas select "Enable Disk Quotas" and configure the options you require.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Scott, MCSE
David Scott, MCSE earned 672 total points
ID: 20319799
this article describes how to create the home folder via script (towards bottom)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816313
0
 

Author Comment

by:md5auth
ID: 20325996
can U provide the solutions through 1) GPO with OU level and 2) GPO with Domain level using the Script.

TQ
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Scott, MCSE
David Scott, MCSE earned 672 total points
ID: 20327811
Login scripts can be specified in group policy under user configuration, windows settings, scripts

create your script to map the home drive using the instruction in the ms article i posted, then specify the script in the gpo section i mentioned above.

for the OU, create a gpo with the script you want to apply to that ou and apply it to that OU

for the domain level, specify the script in the default domain policy
0