Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transparent background <div> in i.e.

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi.
Anyone who can show me how to create a div with a transparent background, not transparant text, that works well with i.e?
I've tested with the following code. It gives me transparent background and transparent text in Firefox, but nothing in explorer.

Hope you can helpe me.
Best regards
Kristian
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
 
<style type="text/css">
<!--
.forside_bilde {
	float: right;
	width: 450px;
	height: 338px;
	vertical-align: middle;
	background-image:url(Illustrasjoner/Tp_09.jpg)
}
#forside_bilde_tekst {
   background: green;
   filter:alpha(opacity=40);
   -moz-opacity:.40;
   opacity:.40;
}
#forside_bilde_tekst h1 {
	color: #0000FF;
	filter:alpha(opacity=100);
   -moz-opacity:.100;
   opacity:.100;
}
-->
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="forside_bilde">
        <div id="forside_bilde_tekst"><h1>testText</h1></div>
 </div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kristian_gr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20318471
Which version of IE are we talking about?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20318473
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
oceanbeach earned 2000 total points
ID: 20321393
Hello kristian_gr,

Try the following page...

I hope this helps!

oceanbeach
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>html</title>
<style type="text/css">
.box {
position: relative;
width: 450px;
height: 338px;
vertical-align: middle;
}
.transparent {
background: green;
position: absolute;
width: 450px;
height: 338px;
filter:alpha(opacity=40);
filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Alpha(opacity=40);
-moz-opacity:0.40;
opacity:0.40;
}
h1 { color: #0000FF; }
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="box">
  <div class="transparent"></div>
  <h1>testText</h1>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0