?
Solved

Custom Dictionary Error

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user at the moment thats try to send an e-mail, but everytime he hits send a message pops up saying that a custom dictionary does not exist, would you like to create one?  So he presses yes, and then another error pops up basically saying that it cant create the custom dictionary, then he proceeds to spell and works fine after that.

I went into tools->options->spell checker and went into the dictionary part and again it asked me if I wanted to create a custom dictionary, so I press yes, and then a new window pops up with loads of files in it including some sort of file scanners (email stuff I assume).

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:recruitit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 20318759
You didn't tell if the pop-ups still occurs after you've created that custom directory
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 20318764
Also, you can disable the spell-checking for that user.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 20318887
Hi,
Reset his profile and it should be fine. If you dont want to do his Roaming profile, try to reset his Outlook profile first and give a try...
Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20321068
Hello recruitit,

The problem seems be caused by the existence of the following file:

 C:\Documents and Settings\usersname\Apllication Data\Microsoft\Proof\CUSTOM.DIC

If this file does not exist or is moved, the installations work fine. The custom.dic file can then be copied back.


Hope this helps!
war1
0