Solved

Connect to SSIS services failed

Posted on 2007-11-20
8
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am working from a workstation where I have Management Studio installed. I want to connect to the SSIS part of a  SQL2005 server. But I get access denied. I can connect to the database engine with the same credentials.(Windows Authentication). My guess, based on the error message, is that I need more access rights. What more do I need?? I do not want to be admin on a production server just to be able to deploy and run packages.
0
Comment
Question by:DHRMotion
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20318602
you need to find the correct role to add to your user login
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20318620
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHRMotion
ID: 20318730
I forgot to give the information  that I already have the db_dtsadmin role in msdb.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:DHRMotion
ID: 20318742
I have followed this as in your url.
-------
Step 1: Open Object Explorer and Connect to Integration Services

Before you can assign roles to packages by using SQL Server Management Studio, you must open Object Explorer in SQL Server Management Studio and connect to Integration Services.

The Integration Services service must be started before you can connect to Integration Services.

To open Object Explorer and connect to Integration Services
Open SQL Server Management Studio.

Click Object Explorer on the View menu.

On the Object Explorer toolbar, click Connect, and then click Integration Services.

In the Connect to Server dialog box, provide a server name. You can use a period (.), (local), or localhost to indicate the local server.

Click Connect.
----------
Connection fails, access denied.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 20325104
Are you connectin to a named instance? By default SSIS is installed against the default instance...

To put it another way, if your server name is:

MyServer\InstanceName

Then you should connect to

MyServer


for SSIS.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20325159
When you connect to Management Studio, what is the server name showing in the Connect to Server prompt? Is it a named instance?

SSIS does not support multi-instance. It can only be installed onto a server once, in which case I am wondering, does the server you are connecting to have multiple instances of SQL Server? The setup leads me to suspect that it has a different authentication store from normal Database Engine.  In which case you are better off finding a Domain Admin login to connect to it, and configure permissions for your normal login
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 500 total points
ID: 20325203
How to connect to Integration Services

In contrast to Business Intelligence Studio, the first step to use SQL Server Management Studio is to log on to a server. In the Connect to Server dialog box (see Figure 16-45), you select Integration Services and specify a server. Integration Services supports only Windows Authentication and by default uses the NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService account.

this looks like your problem - note the resolution in there is to add yourself to the administrators group on the server, which trumps the NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService account. either that or start SSIS service using your normal account - other caveats apply
http://www.webservertalk.com/archive137-2006-3-1347289.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHRMotion
ID: 20326141
imitchie:
I am aware of that it works when I am member of the local administrators group. I am that on our test and development server. But now I wanted to deploy packages to our production server and on that server I do not want to be part of the admin group. I had hoped that SSIS would have settled for less.
If not it sucks and you have earned the points for your last comment.
0