Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linux bridge for filter smtp email

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hi
anyone know can linux bridge setup to filter email content ?

if can be bridge, so i dont have to setup mx point to the filtering server,  my mx direct to mail server.

any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:loong
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 20332186
If you need to filter spam, try to yse DSpam: http://dspam.nuclearelephant.com/

"    *  MTA support. DSPAM works great with Sendmail, Postfix, Qmail, Courier, and Exim, and should work well with many other MTAs. In the event you happen to run something like Exchange, DSPAM can be implemented on your network as an SMTP gateway. Just point your MX at it and configure it to relay to your mail server. "

The base question is what are you trying to filter and by what parameters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loong
ID: 20332212
hi
Nopius,  thank for reply.

yes ,  we can use dspam or spamassassin for filter junkmail
is there any way i no need to change the mx to this filtering gateway ?
just put infront of my mail server, then it work like firewall bridge mode. .
so no ip changes for mx records.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:http:// thevpn.guru
http:// thevpn.guru earned 1000 total points
ID: 20626033
Well you can use mailscanner it will act as a SMTP gateway it will virus scan and spam scan you emails for you and then send them to your actual mail server..exchange for example your mx record should point to the SMTP gateway/bridge

www.deluxnetwork.com/linux/guides/spamassassin_f-prot_mailscanner_.php 

there is also mailwatch that provides a nice web interface for mailscanner.
0