Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot print over a vpn link using ip printing.

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Printer works using IP printing from a machine at the same location but will not print from a pc on another site. I am able to ping the printer from the other site. Leaves one site through VPN Concentrator then Adsl Modem with uncontended 2 Meg link . At site where printer resides the equipment is contended .5 meg link adsl, VPN concentrator and a Dlink Hub. When tracert is used it seems to miss one hop every time.
 
0
Comment
Question by:peachplc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 20318693
For IP printing your router has to pass ports 515 (LPR) or 9100 (RAW, Appsocket protocol). If port 9100 is used, probably SNMP ports 161 i& 162 are also required.

Check that your routers do not block these ports.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 20340860
as an extension to hdhondt's comment;  you want to check the printer is configured to accept jobs from outside the local network.  Most network printers I've come across by default will only accept jobs from clients that are located on the same subnet as the printer.  In order to print from other subnets, they must be added, or that security feature must be disabled on the printer.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20345197
Cyclops3590, as far as I'm aware, printers do not have that feature turned on by default. The default for every printer I've come across is to accept data from all IP addresses that can talk to it. If you tell it to only accept data from one or more addresses, then all other addresses are ignored - whether from the same or a different subnet.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347802
hdhondt,

That's why I said most of them that I've come across.  Since I found that restriction on after it was configured for network, that's why I figured it had to be a default.  However, it appears you're the printer expert so I'll concede I must've did something else to trigger that behavior.

At any rate, what I mentioned is worth looking into if someone else might've enabled the restriction.

peachplc,

btw, the tracert behavior you see is normal from what I've seen with all of my L2L vpns.  The tunnel acts like a bridge so it doesn't quite handle the icmp packets as it would be normally expected to.  The tracert sends an icmp packet with a ttl of 1, then 2, etc.  since the L2L device just looks at the packet to see if it should be encapsulated or not, it doesn't pay attention to the ttl of the packet, thus you won't see some of the hops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peachplc
ID: 20401699
I know this may sound strange, but after alot of messing about, i changed the ip adress of the printer itself, then changed it back to what it should have been, and then it worked, but thats guys, im sure the problem was more serious and if i didnt take into acount the solutions you gave to me i dont think it would have worked
0