Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text Object  - Text display is garbled.

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am using Infoview and BOEXI R2.

This only happens on some reports and not all.

When I develop a report and add a text box and add formulas to it or text and run it in CRXI itself everything works fine.

However when I upload it to Infoview and run it the text comes out garbled. I am using an Active X viewer

If I export it to different formats it works fine and the text is readable again.

Can anybody tell me why this is happening?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:halifaxman
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 20319832
Do you have Crystal Reports installed on the BOE server?
This is usually the first thing I try.  Open the report in Crystal Reports Designer on the BOE Server itself and see if it runs fine.  If it doesn't, you may be able to fix it there.
Otherwise, I would make sure you are current on your service packs.  I believe they are up to SP3 now.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20324655
Make sure the fonts are available.  Also ensure you have the same printer driver loaded on the server as on your development machine.

mlmcc
0