Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Who To allow automatic forwarding to external mailadresses on user level?

Posted on 2007-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
From Sambee i have used the following info:

"To answer your specific question - in a default configuration Automatic Forwarding by the users (ie with a rule) is disabled. You will need to enable it.
ESM, Global Settings, Internet Message Formats. Right click on the Default and choose Properties. Choose the tab "Advanced" and then select the options as required. Apply/OK out.
However using the Contacts method outlined above is a much better choice. It gives you control over the contacts and ensures that the users don't screw things up with a rule that creates an email loop or something silly. "

It solved my need for the moment, but....
Is it possible to control this forwarding function on user level.

Thanks in advanced
Ingemar
0
Comment
Question by:Ingemar_Johansson
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20318702
what do you mean by "Is it possible to control this forwarding function on user level."?
you can configure forwarding for a user in the user's properties in active directory
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20318809
If you enable Automatic forwarding in ESM under Global Settings then that applies to all users in the Exchange org. It cannot be enabled/disabled on a per user basis.

Simon.
0