Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi TQuery assistance needed with SQL

Posted on 2007-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

I need a bit of help with an SQL query.

Here is what I have now:

ADOQuery1.SQL.Add('select * from Table where (Field1) = "' + (ComboBox1.Text) + '"');

That's fine BUT I need to do a query with more than 1 comboxBox

For example:

Select * From Table where Field1 = ComboBox1.text AND ComboBox2.text

Hope you see what I'm trying to do.

Thanks

ST3VO
0
Comment
Question by:ST3VO
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 20318687
First of all I hope you know about the QuotedStr function, then you can do something like this:

ADOQuery1.SQL.Add('Select * from Table where (Field1) = ' + Quotedstr(Combobox1.text + ' ' + Combobox2.text);

If your comboboxs had this text:
Combobox1: 'FORD' and
Combobox2: 'Fiesta'
this would be the result
Select & From Table where (Field1) = 'FORD Fiesta'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenpem
ID: 20318772
Also, if you're trying to match records where "Field1" is the same as the text of both comboboxes, then either... (a) compare the values of the CBs first (much faster) or (b) format your query as

SELECT * FROM Table WHERE (Fiield1 = that) AND (Field2 = this)

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 20319947
I cannot get the Syntax right!

I need to copare 2 fields.

Select * from table where field1=comboxbox1.text AND field2 = comboxBox2.text

I cannot figure out how to put it all together with the + " ' etc...

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 20319991
Actualy it's:

Select * from table where field1=comboxbox1.text AND field2 CONTAINS comboxBox2.text
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 20320131
You can TRY this. To do partial matches you use the LIKE operator, and the wildcard is %. So I am trying LIKE %SOMETHING%

ADOQuery1.SQL.Add(
'Select * from Table where (Field1) = ' + Quotedstr(Combobox1.text + ' AND ((Field2) LIKE "%' + Combobox2.text + '%)'
);

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 20320154
Correction:
ADOQuery1.SQL.Add(
'Select * from Table where (Field1) = ' 
+ Quotedstr(Combobox1.text) // 'FORD'
+ ' AND ((Field2) LIKE "%'  // AND ((Field 2 LIKE %
+ Combobox2.text  //Fiesta
+ '%)' // %)
);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rfwoolf earned 2000 total points
ID: 20320204
Oh darn, almost got it! Spotted another error! Here goes again:
ADOQuery1.SQL.Add(
'Select * from Table where (Field1) = ' 
+ Quotedstr(Combobox1.text) // 'FORD'
+ ' AND ((Field2) LIKE "%'  // AND ((Field 2 LIKE "%
+ Combobox2.text            //Fiesta
+ '%")'                     // %")
);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ST3VO
ID: 31410087
Perfect!!!

Thanks a million!
0