Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bypass / control Intelligent Message Fliter

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

we're using Exchange 2003 (on SBS) as our mail server and we'd like to know, how it is possible to fine-tune or bypass intelligent message filter for certain senders or domains. Even if we set the filter low and get more spam, our IMF still blocks certain valid senders, which have already been labeled as "Not Junk" in the recipient's Outlook.

Thanks,
Gregor
0
Comment
Question by:gregorb1
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20318815
There is very little control over IMF. If you are finding it is blocking legitimate email then you will either have to look at one of the IMF add-ons to manage it, or use a commercial product instead of IMF.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 225 total points
ID: 20319184
White lists are user specific with IMF, ie, you add the email address to "safe senders" in Outlook and IMF won't touch it.  You can also whitelist at the Exchange level using the sender's IP address in the Global Settings > Message Delivery Properties > Connection Filtering > Global Accept (or deny).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregorb1
ID: 20319294
Hi,

When I try to add the sender's IP address in the Accept list as suggested, i get the following msg:

Connection, Recipient, Sender ID, And Sender Filtering must manually be enabled on specific SMTP virtual server IP address assignments as they are not enabled by default.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Scott, MCSE
David Scott, MCSE earned 150 total points
ID: 20319993
right go to the properties of your smtp virtual server, on the general tab half way down to the right of ip address click advanced, then click edit, put checks in the filters you need to enable for that virtual server
0