Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Macro for removing hyperlinks from spreadsheet

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,785 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts,
I have an Excel spreadsheet that has hyperlinks randomly scattered in different cells within the spreadsheet, is there a way of having a macro that can remove all hyperlinks in the spreadsheet. Thanks
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:samirst
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chipconsult earned 1000 total points
ID: 20318692
This will delete the hyperlink but the text will remain.

Sub test()
For Each hp In ActiveSheet.Hyperlinks
 hp.Delete
Next hp

End Sub

Claus Henriksen
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20318695
Public Sub RemoveHyperlinks()

   Dim Hyperlink As Hyperlink
   Dim Count As Long
   
   For Each Hyperlink In ActiveSheet.Hyperlinks
      Hyperlink.Delete
      Count = Count + 1
   Next Hyperlink
   
   MsgBox Count & " hyperlinks deleted."

End Sub

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samirst
ID: 31410090
Guys, both solutions worked perfectly and have the exact timestamp when posted. So the best option is to split the points equally. Many thanks for your help.
Sam
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 20318747
Sub RemoveHyperlinks()
ActiveSheet.Hyperlinks.Delete
End Sub

will also do it.
Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chipconsult
ID: 20318985
A little add-on:
If you want to delete the text as well it is done with:

Sub RemoveHyperlinks()

For Each hl In ActiveSheet.Hyperlinks

    Range(hl.Range.Address).ClearContents

Next hl

End Sub

Claus Henriksen
0