Solved

Moving Exchange databases and/or transaction logs to another drive

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear experts,

I have a SBS2003 and a "small" c:\ drive. Needless to say the Exchange database is growing and there isn't much free space left on my C:\ drive. I have moved a lot of things off the c:\drive (inc. page files) but I think the best way is to move the Exchange database(s) to the other drive as its about 7Gb in size.

I read articles about moving Exchange database and logs to another disk/drive and it doesn't seem like a complicated process (simply by changing the drive letter?). However I would like some assurance from any experts who did this before and tell me is there anything need to be concerned as this is the first time I do this in my life.

Thank You in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
do it from the exchange system manager
just make sure that you don't cancel the process as during the move it would appear that the system manager is not responding
also during the move the stores are dismounted and users will not be able to acccess the mailbox on the server.
check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:peakpeak
peakpeak earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I've done that on several occations without any problems but of course you should have a reliable backup.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
Comment Utility
I have seen enough articles regarding this topics - all I want is some assure from you guys :)

Two further questions :-

1. Will the database be mounted automatically after the move?
2. Can I ONLY move the database (priv1.edb), and not the stream (priv1.stm) file??
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
1) Yes
2) Yes
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
Comment Utility
OK thanks. I think that's what I need :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ArkAdmin
Comment Utility
I am following the KB821915. Once I get into the Exchange System Manager I can 't seem to find the Transaction Log Location Box. I have turned on Administrative groups and rebooted the server but I'm not sure what the KB means by the following...

3. Locate the storage group where you want to change log file paths, right-click the storage group, and then click Properties.  
4. Click the General tab, click the Browse button next to the Transaction log location box, and then specify the new drive or folder location for the log files.  
0