[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cognos Data Store Access from Visual Studio

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Is there a way to connect directly to the Cognos Data Store through Visual Studio, using an ODBC connection, or is the only way to use Cognos tools?

Thanks,
N
0
Comment
Question by:nsmith080197
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RWrigley earned 1400 total points
ID: 20319503
If by "Cognos Data Store" you mean the Content Store created and maintained by Cognos 8 or ReportNet, then not really.  The schema of this database is proprietary, undocumented and subject to change from version to version.  However, you can use the SDK tools within Visual Studio to get access to whatever information you're looking for programmatically.  You can also build servlets to expose information via Java Servlets.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20511461
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0