Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to export Disk Quota Size Information From Netware?

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-22
Hi,

I am looking for a solution to export all folder disk quotas off one of our Novell Netware.  Is there a utility/script availble than can export this information. My folder structure is \\server\home\<user home folder> - I need the disk quota limit for each users home folder.  1500 users.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:clarkeyi
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 252 total points
ID: 20319624
Sounds like you need a copy of GetQuota.exe from JRB Software. Every Netware admin should have a copy of JRB Utilities :)

http://www.jrbsoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 248 total points
ID: 20320779
Are you moving them from one server to another?  You can use the SCMT.EXE tool to migrate just the data and folder structure, along with trustee information and extended attributes, including disk quota - if it's NetWare to NetWare anyway...

You could also use SCMT to migrate data/permissions from NT to NetWare.
0