[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Error message

Posted on 2007-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am trying to run a stored procedure which may create temporary tables. When I try to run it it gives the following error message:
Executed as user: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM. Invalid object name '9b9e4463b6344b849407fc65a21b5d47PolicyResults1'. [SQLSTATE 42S02] (Error 208).  NOTE: The step was retried the requested number of times (1) without succeeding.  The step failed.
Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:hraja77
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 20318902
Please check the db owner access on the database where you are creating temporary table ie. may be tempdb and provide access create, alter etc rights.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 20318938
That account needs the permission. Give this NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM read write permission on your user database.
0