Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 HP printers Error connecting network printer via URL

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi All,

I am trying to connect our network printers, all HP via the URL option using the format http://<host-name>/

This has worked fine for some printers, (seemingly newer printers) but on trying to connect our HP 2100 I recieve an error quoting that the printer is not available or the host name is incorrect,

The printers that do connect are working fine. My reason foor using this method is due to a problem with the print spooler on the SBS box.

Any ideas?

Many thanks

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:kalees
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20319172
that's not the correct way to connect to a network printer.

If you have a problem with the print spooler on the SBS box, you should fix it rather than make separate connections which will slow down ALL of your machines significantly.

What's wrong with the SBS?`

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalees
ID: 20323360
Hi Jeff,

This is one that we have looked at before, however, as always minutes after posting this question I came up with a thought, have implemented it and am just waiting to see if the spooler fails again.

Will respond when checks complete,

Keith
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20323433
Well, just FYI, the correct way to add a networked printer to your SBS-based network is by using the Add Printer Wizard in the Server Management Console and selecting "Local Printer" > Standard TCP/IP Port.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalees
ID: 20380469
Hi Jeff,

I have cured the origonal problem with the print spooler on the SBS box (has only taken 3 months) so no longer need to add the printers via http.

Not sure how to clean up this question in this senareo

Keith
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 20486199
Force accepted.
modus_operandi
EE Moderator
0