Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovering Deleted Items from Public folder

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-12
HI one of our users  has deleted a calender from public folder . when i go to user computer i can see that shared calender in recovered deleted items box but when i try recovering it
it gives me an error
"outlook was uncable to reciver some or all the items in folder make sure you have the required permissions to recover items"

I have added user to administrator group  also but no help

Can some one help please
0
Comment
Question by:techies123
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wassimk
ID: 20318965
Exhange has its own mood swings sometimes, it happened to me a lot when a user can not even delete or move his mails in his own mailbox!

add the user specifically to the public folder itself with full owner permissions, at least until you recover the calendar, or you can have a new public folder open , add the calendar there, then you , as admin, move them from one public folder to the other.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
patelbg2001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20318983
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/228934  - pls read it is shows you how to recover public items (Understanding Deleted Item Recovery)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924044 - I think this should help you better (Recover a deleted item using PFDAVAdmin)

I hope this helps... I would cut and paste the steps in but it would get deleted straight away.... copyright stuff etc.... blah blah blah

Cheers
B

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20319056
Was this folder a sub folder of another folder?
If so, grant the user Owner rights on the holding folder.

So for example, if the folder structure was Sales, Sales Calendars, Joe and the Joe calendar was the one that was deleted, grant the user Owner at the Sales Calendars level. Wait a few minutes for the domain to catch up and then try again.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 20319163
The structure is  

Public folder and then there is 3 folders

ond of them is shared folder

I have already given  user delgate control from the exchange server but it ask me to give it local admin rights on the server and i am not sure how to do that

0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 20319212
Hi  Guys i have recovered the item via OWA

Cheers I need to close this case as i have sorted it myself
0