Solved

Exchange DNS question

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi All

My mailbox Exchange server is Exchange1.kam.co.uk, and I am in the process of building a new one Exchange2.kam.co.uk. I am planning on moving all the mailboxes to the new server and removing it from ESM. Public folders etc will not be affected as they are on a different Exchange server.

Currently, the Outlook profile of all users is pointing to Exchange1.kam.co.uk. Instead of changing these profiles, is it possible to do something in DNS so that requests are forwarded to the new server. For instance, I was thinking of creating a CNAME record, Exchange1.kam.co.uk that points to Exchange2.kam.co.uk...however, there is obviously already an A record of Exchange1.kam.co.uk that points to 192.168.20.1 so not sure if this will create confusion?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

If you leave the old server and services online the outlook profiles will update automatically when users log back on via outlook after their mailbox is moved to the new server if the new server is part of the same domain and org.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Paul_Howard_D7
Paul_Howard_D7 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
When you move the mailboxes from one server to the new one, leave the old one running untill all clients have logged in and accessed outlook, they should be redirected to the new exchange mailbox server.

Hope this helps.

Paul
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick reply guys.

Is there anyway of doing this without the old server being connected? What do you think to my DNS change idea?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Why will the old server not be connected?
You need to have both servers running to migrate the data across, so just leave both servers running for the users to migrate across. Anything else is going to require desk visits - the DNS trick usually doesn't work because of the way that Exchange and the AD work together.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
Comment Utility
It was just more curiosity than anything....yep, will migrate the users across.

Thanks to all for your help...

Sembee - am just interested as to why this woudn't work?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
It just doesn't. I do many migrations, it is one of my main consulting tasks, and the DNS trick simply does not work. I have no idea why, I haven't looked at it carefully. Probably something to do with the name resolution.

I do know that if you are setting up a NEW account and you have done the DNS change then that works. That is because after the initial connection Outlook changes the reference to the server's real name. Although it doesn't seem to work on scripts - only on manual setup when you press the Check Name to get the initial connection to be made.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:vishal_breed
vishal_breed earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are you looking for restoration of Exchange1 database to Exchange2 for which availablity of Exchange1 is not required??

If yes; http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296788/en-us.

But I would recommned not to opt for this option. Kinldy follow the options given by all in this question before.

1. Install 2nd Mailbox Server
2. Move Mailboxes.
3. Rehome the Offline Address Book folder if it was Exchange1 before.
4. Change the Exchange1 if it responsible for generating the Offline Address List
5. Rehome the Schedule+ Free Busy folder
6. Rehome the Organization Forms folder
7. Rehome the Recipient Update Service (RUS)
8. Designate another server to be the routing group master
9. Create another Site Replication Service (SRS) instance
10. Rehome connectors to another server
11. Remove the first Exchange Server 2003 computer
12. Decommision Old mailbox server.
(http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284200)
(http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931)
0