Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Template Parse Error Message

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,

After implementing an ad mod for smf forum, I am facing the following error message :

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Template Parse Error!
It seems something has gone sour on the forum with the template system. This problem should only be temporary, so please come back later and try again. If you continue to see this message, please contact the administrator.

You can also try refreshing this page.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The above error message shows when I try to see any thread. So, it seems the problem is with "Display.template.php" file.

The file contains following codes :

http://www.the4em.com/tempEE/Display_template.txt

I tried the instructions to manually install the ad mod :

http://www.smfads.com/forums/index.php?topic=22.0

rsdn

0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
simonkin earned 600 total points
ID: 20319295
Hi,

You seem to be missing your left { and right } chain bracket parenthesis in alot of your if statements. Try adding the correct parenthesis.

Example:
<?php
 
     if (some condition) { // Left parenthesis before the action
 
          do something;
 
     } // Close the statement with a right parenthesis
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aamir Saeed
ID: 20320948
curly brackets come if we have multiple statements
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:simonkin
ID: 20321113
Hi,

Didn't know that, thanks for pointing it out.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 20325850
Thanks for your help.

rsdn
0