Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to view sub folders in a shared inbox in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,912 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We are running exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003. I have shared a users inbox (giving myself owner rights) and also given myself owner rights to several of her inbox sub folders.

In my Outlook, i go to file - open - other users folder and select her inbox. The inbox opens in place of my own inbox and I have full access to her emails. However, the folder list on the left is my own folder list and I can't see her sub folders, even though I have given myself permissions to view them. Can amybody tell me how I can view the sub folders?
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20319126
Hi,

You need to add the mailbox as an additional mailbox in your outlook profile to view the subfolders and also make sure taht you have access to the top level of her mailbox i.e. Mailbox - Share Mailbox Name in her outlook.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010030561033.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wassimk
ID: 20319133
heres what you need to do :
in outlook , go to tools -> email accounts -> view or change existing email accounts -> select the exchange option -> click on change -> more settings -> advanced -> add -> type the username of the shared mailbox -> click ok and close everything with ok.

you will find their mailbox under your tree as a seperate folder, in it you will find all folders in inbox and the sent items...everything.

note: when you open a shared inbox you only open the inbox itself, not the subfolders, thats why you need to open the mailbox itself.

hope it helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 31410099
many thanks
0