?
Solved

Unexspected shutdown.

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have the following problem with my NEW HP Laptop Pavilion DV9000. I shuts down unexspectedly after running for about 30 minutes. Sometimes you can work for longer. The screen goes all fuzy and it closes down. These are the errors I found in the event log.

VSS:  Event ID:8193: Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine CoCreateInstance.  hr = 0x80040206.


and the following.


Event System: Event ID: 4609  The COM+ Event System detected a bad return code during its internal processing.  HRESULT was 800706ba from line 45 of d:\vistartm\com\complus\src\events\tier1\eventsystemobj.cpp.  Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services to report this error.

and the followng

The description for Event ID 0 from source SDWinSec.exe cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:shaunleroux
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wassimk
ID: 20319142
you need to disable the volume shadowing option, this might solve the trick.

in case the error goes on, i suspect for it to be a problem with your hard drive. what happened before this problem started??
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunleroux
ID: 20320733
I am having the same problem on a few mashines running vista. How do i disable the volume shadowing.

The computers are part of a small business server 2003 domain. It only happens when you work offline like at home. Very weird. Never happens at the office when connected to the damain,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jsthursday
ID: 20344244
go under performance options and tools i believe, and under there is an advanced tab where you can click some stuff your want to disable and enable.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20353747
Volume Shadow Copy is a service. You can go there and take a look at it and STOP, START or RESTART if necessary. You could also set it to Automatic startup instead of Manual.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YGregersen earned 2000 total points
ID: 20353801
Is your CONTROL PANEL - SYSTEM AND MAINTENANCE - SYSTEM - ADVANCED SETTINGS - STARTUP AND RECOVERY - SYSTEM FAILURE set for Automatically Restart?

If so - UNCHECK ITt - this way you get a BSOD and can see the stop codes and program that is actually causing the error.

It possibly may not be the Volume Shadow Copy because a shutdown may not give the system event time to log what is the actual culprit before it dies.

0