Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 Crashes while writing EXE

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
3,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
when trying to make a new EXE vb6 compiles and half way through writing the EXE either closes or crashes with unhandled error.

The same project can be made on a spacific machine but all the other machines fail with same error, all machines are running vb6 SP6 with XP Pro SP2 and IE6

any help on this would be great
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 20319482
There should be something in your event log that describes what the problem is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 20319654
Event logh has the following 2 errors although they dont mean much to me

Hanging application VB6.EXE, version 6.0.97.82, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

and

Faulting application vb6.exe, version 6.0.97.82, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.2180, fault address 0x00010f29.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20320009
Ensure that there are no problems with the third party controls that you are using with your vb program. This should be caused even due to mishandling of your computers memory.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 2000 total points
ID: 20320255
Unfortunately ntdll is so critical to everything that windows is doing that the problem could be cause by a wide variety of things.  It could be some software package you have installed, it could be CPU incompatibilities (I saw some people complaining that some AMD CPU's crash in ntdll).  Check if everything has the latest updates.

The first step to diagnose, since you have a working machine, is to identify anything different on the working machine, CPU, installed software, versions, etc.

You might also try rebuilding a machine from scratch and a clean install of XP with bare minimum components and see if you can build, and then slowly add your standard stuff until you identify what software (if any) is causing the problem.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 20320306
Make sure you disable all add-in and try again
0