Solved

How much server memory is enough?

Posted on 2007-11-20
8
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
This is an in-house setup:

HP ML 100 G3, RAID  - Server 2003, Domain, Terminal Services, ArcServe, REV Loader
4 slots, max 8 GB, 2x512MB installed

HP ML 350 G4p, RAID 5 - Server 2003 R2, SQL Database, FTP, a few extras services.
6 slots, max 12 GB, 4x1GB installed.

20 users, 5 remote on off hours.

I'd like to just kicked the ML 100 up to 8GB. Cost not bad.

As far as the ML 350, 4GB over two slots will bring it to 8GB. Cost not bad. As I do the slot availability/memory card game, going further than 8 GB gets expensive as it's really not worth sucking up another slot with just a 2GB in the long term. Aren't sets better? 10GB instead of  9GB.

I've noticed, not the users, a slow down in the ML 100 performance, and the ML 350 as it's grown from 7-16 GB over the past year. The little things etc. Query's from the front end application are a little slow, pages loading in the browser etc.

I'm a beginner at networking, and I can't get a picture in my head of the relationship between the demands on the network and the resources necessary.

How much memory is really needed?  

Speed freaks welcomed.....
0
Comment
Question by:lkg173
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 20319179
If you have Standard server the max you can have is 4Gb
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 20319354
^ yip. Anymore than 4 is pretty much worthless with a 32 bit os.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20319489
Adding a couple of GB to the ML100 might help but for the ML350 you're better off adding disks and converting from RAID 5 to RAID 10 if you have spare disk bays. The ML350 would probably benefit from a bettery backed write cache enabler if it hasn't got one already.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lkg173
ID: 20319751
It's actually a ML 150 G2 after further research after reading KCTS's post.

The more I learn the more I'm not real happy about the server situation, and the parties I inherited the server from. So naturally I set the 350 up the same way.

RAID-10 is the long term goal! If I had know then what  I know now, RAID-10 would have been a no-brainer. Arghhh.

So a couple gigs for the 150 and stay at 4GB with cache enabler for the 350.

Where/how would the cache enabler be located in device manager if I had one?







0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20319787
You can tell if it has a battery by looking at the array configuration utility. Should see it under the properties there and also you can tell if it is set to 100% read and can't change then not got one.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22590318
The principle question was "How much server memory is enough?" in that light I feel the reply

"If you have Standard server the max you can have is 4Gb"

is a valid answer
0