Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable Save As option for a PDF document

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
9,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can I disable "Save As" option for a PDF document within Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional? I know how to disable "Save" option but I need a method for disabling "Save As" option particularly.

I would be grateful if someone suggests a working solution to this need.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:karahanoglu
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20319265
There is no way to do this. Save as just creates a copy of the document, which you have on your machine anyways simply by viewing the document.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20320164
you can set this in the security option if you password protect your file I think you might be able to disable a lot of options but I am not sure if save as is one of them, I am sure you can disable copying, printing, ....options.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 20321288
hi karahanoglu

You cannot prohibit the SaveAs command as part of the security options. You could hide the Menu bar but this is hardly secure.

In order to achive your goal you will need DRM (Digital Rights Management). This comes usually at a price depending on what level you are looking for.

Providers such as FileOpen Puiblisher or LockLizard do this but at $2500+ are very expensive. Have a look for 'DRM pdf' on google and you will get similar results. Other than that have a look at the Adobe User forum where your question has been raised a few time before (http://www.adobeforums.com/webx/.3bc076e4?14).

Short answer, No you cannot do this with Acrobat, long answer you can go down DRM route, if you are prepared to spend lots of money.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karahanoglu
ID: 31410101
Thanks captainreiss!
0