Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can VB.Net application work in MAC

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi

I need to develop an application which could work on windows and Mac both...

Which language is best for this. Does microsoft provide any facility to something like this.

Mahesh
0
Comment
Question by:ziorrinfotech
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20319214
You should have .net framework installed on MAC and it should run i guess.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
administradores earned 375 total points
ID: 20319215
<< Does microsoft provide any facility to something like this.

Don't think so.

You can try Mono but is under development and have it' inconvenience.

http://www.mono-project.com/Main_Page

I'd choose JAVA.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cbitting
ID: 20355461
If mono (ie: the new silverlight) doesn't work, REALBASIC is actually a good / simple solution that works great on both pc / mac. Actually, i was suprised to learn how many apps are already written in it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20355977
Did you understand something? Please read the EE help because you need it, since this is not a chat it's, a board.

First he needs .NET not that basic stuff....and as i say, mono is under development.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fleiscpj
ID: 20460008
I would use Mono to accomplish this.
http://www.mono-project.com/
0