[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting to SQL Server 2005 from the client machine

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
From the sage client I am trying to connect to the SAGE Server residing on another machine. The sage database is on SQL Server 2005. When I try to connect it gives me the above error message. Where as if i install SAGE client on the server machine and try to connect, it works fine. Could any body help me please?
0
Comment
Question by:shieldguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20319250
what connection string did you try?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shieldguy
ID: 20319458
I am connecting this using SAGE client. I am not using any connection string but use the SAGE utility to connect.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 1500 total points
ID: 20322475
when you connect on the server, you are authenticating (with the SQL Server) as the login you used on the server (i.e. SERVER\user) - this is a local user and probably was added by SAGE client install. on the other machine, you are logged in as (COMP1\user1). that user is unknown to SQL Server so you cannot connect.  it works better if you are on a domain and use the SAME domain login when logging on to/installing the client on both machines
0