Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Remote Concurrent Users XP

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an application on a windows xp box that various users need to access - sometime there may need to be 3 or 4 users connected at the same time - XP only allows one user to connect in remotely at a time - I came across an article (Linked below that apparently allows multiple users) how ever this didnt work as the dllcache folder doesntr exist on the pc in question.
http://sig9.com/articles/concurrent-remote-desktop

Any one any ideas of the best way of achieveing this?

0
Comment
Question by:William_Conway
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20319270
Multiple RDP sesssions to an XP machine is a contravention of the licence agreement.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20319277
  Hi William_Conway
       Editing Windows XP for allowing concurrent RDP sessions by following the article above, breaks/bypasses the copyrights of Microsoft. Experts here are aware of that and we wont supply information about this issue.
       The answer of your question is, "You should purchase a Windows server Operating System which can run Terminal services on itself, and you have to add TS CALs if more than 2 users have to connect via RDP"

Regards
         
0
 

Author Comment

by:William_Conway
ID: 20319299
Okay I didnt realise it was a contravention of the licence agreement - but wont proceed down that path if it is    
- are there any good 3rd party free softwares that can be used for this purpose.  I have used dameware in the past - but the cost of this restricts it from this purpose. If there was a freeware similar version out there somewhere that might do the job.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scadieux earned 1500 total points
ID: 20320059
Check out Winconnect Server XP at http://www.thinsoftinc.com/

WinConnect Server XP enables a Windows® Small Business Server 2003 or Windows® XP computer (Host PC) to allow up to 21 remote desktop sessions.

I've used it in the past and it works pretty well.
0