Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to suppress line object in the crystal report?

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
4,372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-29
I want to suppress the line object conditionally. The lines are drawn across the multiple sections. Please let me know how to suppress it conditionally?
0
Comment
Question by:shindesam
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 100 total points
ID: 20319780
There is no way to conditionally suppress a line when it is drawn across sections vertically.
The only possibility I can think of is to draw the line in one page header section by itself, then set the section to underlay following sections.  You can then conditionally suppress the section.
This may not work in your situation, but I can't think of any other possibilities.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:MIKE
MIKE earned 100 total points
ID: 20332162
Use a TEXT box....draw the line in the TEXT box...then conditionally suppress the TEXT box....

MIkeV
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20511483
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0