[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ping Problem

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a domian and when i try to ping an specifeid IP from my machine it always give me message "request time out "either i  can ping this IP from any other machine in my domain, i try to change the NIC card and to check other hardware components but nothing happened so please help me to specify where is the problem
0
Comment
Question by:Alkannetworks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 20319291
can you ping other IPs in the network ?

do you have some firewall on your PC ?

whats the ip and net mask of your computer and whats the ones one the remote PC (should I make a wild guess I d say this is your issue)


m   a   r    c
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brugh earned 1000 total points
ID: 20319370
^ Exactly what marc said.  You have a firewall between your pc and the host machine you are trying to ping. (Can be a software firewall on one of the machines as well)  

or

the machines are not on the same subnet and there is no route between them.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 20337998
"^ Exactly what marc said. "

but Marc does not merit any points :(


m  a  r   c
0