Solved

Restoring GPOs

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello,
I recently created new GPOs on a DC (that had been built and an image taken of it) and backed them up to a flash drive. I rolled back to the imaged version of the server and now I cannot restore the GPOs I previously backed up. I can import them with no problem, but I'm wondering why the restore isn't working. When I go thru the restore wizard, it tells me that no backups are found when I can easily see them by browsing my flash drive.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ncmec
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 20319358
what kind of back up are you talking about ? NT backup ? or GPMC ?

m  a  r  c
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncmec
ID: 20319493
GPMC
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 20323865
you need to import the settings....i have never seen the restore feature work
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now