Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error, invalid character

Posted on 2007-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
dataleser = kommando.ExecuteReader() <--- on this line i get a error saying "Oracle exeption was unhandled, invalid character" why?? i dont understand why


Dim forbindelse As New System.Data.OracleClient.OracleConnection
 
        forbindelse.ConnectionString = "user id=***;password=***;data source=oracle.*******"
        forbindelse.Open()
 
        Dim kommando As New System.Data.OracleClient.OracleCommand(setning, forbindelse)
 
        Dim dataleser As OracleClient.OracleDataReader
        dataleser = kommando.ExecuteReader()
 
        Me.Dgvstatistikk.DataSource = dataleser
        dataleser.Close()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:leeds2000
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 20319325
this can only be explained by the query behind the OracleCommand.
the "invalid character" usually arises when you have data type mismatches or inconsistencies in the query/procedure
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20319335
What is the value stored in variable setning?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20319341
"select * from ordre;"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ashish Patel
Ashish Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 20319362
Try removing the ; from the end and try once. I dont see anything specific here.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20319366
And if nothing works out, try putting Try Catch Block and handle the exception to see what error message is comming up.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20319388
Seemed to work, but i dont get any information in my Datagridview

is this the correct way of getting the information from the SQL query to the datagridview?

Me.Dgvstatistikk.DataSource = dataleser
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20319419
You are missing the databinding
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20319472
I havent worked on datagridview much, but there are just two possiblities, either there are no values return by your query or either databinding ith datagridview is wrong.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:leeds2000
ID: 20319639
ok il take this to a new question then :)

Split points between asvforce and angelIII since he was first with the problem, and asvforce with the solution :)
0