Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS Package ~ Publishing Back to Server?

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi, I have an SSIS package I created via the import/export wizard in management studio.  Something happened to the package and it said I had to update the metadata for the source fields or something... so I looked it up on the web and it said I had to go into the SSIS designer to edit the package.  So, I went into BI studio...created a new integration services package and then loaded the SSIS package from the server into it.

I believe I fixed the meta data problem... but now my problem is how do I get the package back on the server?  I saved it and tried doing a build but its not saving the package back to the server... help please, this is a critical package that has to run daily. :(
0
Comment
Question by:Roxanne25
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20319535
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 20319807
That topic does not pertain to my issue... I'm trying to deploy a package from the business intelligence studio integration service project back to the server.  I'm not even sure that topic is related to SQL 2005.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 20325099
Click at the top of the tree (the root of your package). You can define the storage method there, and one storage method is 'server'
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijit_k earned 2000 total points
ID: 20334163
Right Click on the Package Name : go to Properties. you wil find and windows Pop Up Select Build Make it True and Run Deploy after going to the Package Through Right Click. the File wil be saved in the File System where the Package is Located in Bin Folder Deployment-- go to that Folder and Run the JUSTAMIN.SSISDeploymentManifest where you can choose to Install the File on Server or Filesystem.
0