Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using NT Backup to Recover Exchange Databases

Posted on 2007-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

We would like to restore a backup copy of our Exchange Database to another server. The previous server which was SBS Windows 2003 Premium is no longer available. We now have an OEM version of SBS Windows 2003 Premium.

The OS is a fresh install and as far as I am aware the server name and domain are identical to the last server. We cannot restore the active directory settings. We must recreate all the users and Exchange settings manually and go from there.

I have created a Recovery Storage Group and assigned the mailbox store to it. When I run NT backup in restore mode it does not complete. The following Event viewer messages are displated.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      Exchange Backup Restore
Event ID:      9635
Date:            20/11/2007
Time:            13:14:16
User:            N/A
Computer:      TESTSERV
Description:
Failed to find a database to restore to from the Microsoft Active Directory.
 Storage Group specified on the backup media is 12daafc7-2991-476f-a0da-84a43ee267d8.
 Database specified on backup media is Public Folder Store (TESTSERV), error is 0xc7fe1f42.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session
Event ID:      9175
Date:            20/11/2007
Time:            13:15:12
User:            N/A
Computer:      TESTSERV
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has failed.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0512-00000000

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.#

What are we missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Danbrasco
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 20319398
SBS is a DC why didn't you restored AD ?

When the AD is restored then use exchange setup with /disasterrecovery

and only then try to restore the database.

BTW nice documentation can be found here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998965.aspx


m   a  r   c
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 20319558
Hi,

For some reason the option to restore AD is greyed out in NT backup. Do you know how I can do it without restoring AD?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 20319686
use F8 on boot and select "directory services restore mode"  (near safe mode)

Then AD restore will be possible


0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 20319745
I tried that. When I open the .bkf file I see Active Directory, Boot files, COM+, Registry, + SYSVOL but all of them are greyed out. I can only select the System State. However, I do not want to restore the entire system state because it will cause my system to stop functioning since the OS is now OEM.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 20319977
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 20320095
OK. Can I extract the Exchange databases from the NT backup then link them with the new system state manually? Therefore bypassing the system state restore / AD restore. If this is possible, how do I go about doing it?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lecaf earned 2000 total points
ID: 20320307
I wouldn't go that way

creating a temporary server restoring everything on it, creating PSTs and injecting them back on new server...

you MUST restore the exchange on the AD it was originating from. you wont escape this

0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 20320386
So does that mean without a backup of the System State/AD any backup of the Exchange databases is useless? Surely is should be possible to get round this?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20324358
You can restore the Exchange databases to another server if you like by following this KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313184 and reinstalling Exchange on your new server with the /disasterrecovery switch.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0